The Stoughton High varsity field hockey team defeated Pembroke, 4-1. Anna Russell led the offense with two goals, while Ashley Chipman and Michelle Connolly scored their first goals of the year.
The JV field hockey team defeated Pembroke, 2-0. Kirsty Gillis and Kendra Lim scored the goals.
The freshmen field hockey team defeated Pembroke, 4-1. Mia Russell scored two goals, while Olivia Schlehuber and Jada Watson scored single goals.
FIELD HOCKEY
Results
Monday, Sept. 9: Attleboro 5, Stoughton 0
Thursday, Sept. 12:Franklin 5, Stoughton 0
Monday, Sept. 16: Stoughton 3, Taunton 1
Wednesday, Sept. 18: Stoughton 3, Sharon 0
Friday, Sept. 20: at Foxborough 6, Stoughton 1
Tuesday, Sept. 24: Oliver Ames 4, Stoughton 0
Thursday, Sept. 26: Stoughton 1, Milford 0
Tuesday, Oct. 1: Canton 3, Stoughton 0
Thursday, Oct. 3: King Philip 3, Stoughton 1
Monday, Oct. 7: Mansfield 2, Stoughton 0
Wednesday, Oct. 9: Stoughton 1, North Attleboro 1
Friday, Oct. 11: Stoughton 5, Sharon 0
Tuesday, Oct. 15:Foxborough 3, Stoughton 0
Thursday, Oct. 17: Oliver Ames 1, Stoughton 0
Monday, Oct. 21-Stoughton 4, Pembroke 1
Upcoming Matches:
Tuesday, Oct. 22-at Milford, 3:45 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 24-at Canton, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL (7-9)
Monday, Stoughton volleyball lost to Oliver Ames High School, 3-1. Starring for Stoughton in a losing effort was Meaghan Hill with 10 kills and 20 digs and Ashley Medeiros with six kills, 13 digs, and 18 service points and 5 aces. Stoughton's next match will be Wednesday when Milford comes to the SHS gym.
RESULTS
Monday, Sept. 9: Stoughton 3, Attleboro 1
Thursday, Sept. 12:Franklin 3, Stoughton 2
Monday, Sept. 16: Stoughton 3, Taunton 0
Thursday, Sept. 19: Stoughton 3, Sharon, 0
Friday, Sept. 20: Stoughton 3, Cardinal Spellman 0
Monday, Sept. 23: Foxborough 3, Stoughton 2
Wednesday, Sept. 25: Stoughton 3, Oliver Ames 2
Friday, Sept. 27: Milford 3, Stoughton 2
Monday, Sept. 30: Canton 3, Stoughton 0
Thursday, Oct. 3: King Philip 3, Stoughton 1
Tuesday, Oct. 8: Mansfield 3, Stoughton 1
Thursday, Oct. 10: North Attleboro 3, Stoughton 1
Wednesday, Oct 16: Fontbonne 3. Stoughton 0
Friday, Oct. 18: Stoughton 3, Foxborough 0
Monday, Oct. 21: Oliver Ames 3, Stoughton 1
Upcoming matches:
Wednesday, Oct. 23: Milford, 4:45 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 25: Canton, 3:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 28: Cardinal Spellman, 4:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 30: Fontbonne, 6 p.m.
GIRLS' SOCCER (2-9-2)
Results:
Monday, Sept. 9: Attleboro 5, Stoughton 0
Wednesday, Sept. 11:Franklin 10, Stoughton 0
Thursday, Sept. 12: Stoughton 7, Randolph 0
Monday, Sept. 16: Stoughton 0, Taunton 0
Wednesday, Sept. 18: Sharon, 3, Stoughton 1
Friday, Sept. 20: Foxborough 6, Stoughton 1
Wednesday, Sept. 25: Mansfield 6, Stoughton 0
Friday, Sept. 27: Stoughton 1, Milford 1
Tuesday, Oct 1: Canton 2, Stoughton 0
Wednesday, Oct. 2: Oliver Ames 4, Stoughton 0
Wednesday, Oct 9: North Attleboro 5, Stoughton 0
Friday, Oct. 11: Sharon 3, Stoughton 0
Tuesday, Oct. 15: Foxborough 4, Stoughton 0
Wednesday, Oct. 16: Stoughton 7, Randolph 0
Friday, Oct. 18: Oliver Ames 7, Stoughton 1
Upcoming Matches:
Tuesday, Oct. 22: at Milford, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 23: at King Philip, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 25: at Canton, 3:30 p.m.
BOYS' SOCCER 4-10-1
Results
Monday, Sept. 9: Attleboro Stoughton (won by forfeit)
Wednesday, Sept. 11: Franklin 0, Stoughton 0
Thursday, Sept. 12: Randolph 3, Stoughton 2
Monday, Sept. 16: Taunton 2, Stoughton 0
Wednesday, Sept. 18: Sharon 2, Stoughton 1
Friday, Sept. 20: Foxborough, 3, Stoughton 1
Tuesday, Sept. 24: Oliver Ames 6, Stoughton 2
Friday, Sept. 27: Milford 2, Stoughton 0
Tuesday, Oct. 1: Canton 2, Stoughton 0
Monday, Oct. 7: Mansfield 5, Stoughton 0
Wednesday, Oct. 9: Stoughton 4, North Attleboro 1
Friday, Oct. 11: Stoughton 3, Sharon 2
Tuesday, Oct. 15: Foxborough 4, Stoughton 1
Wednesday, Oct. 16: Stoughton 3, Randolph 0
Friday, Oct. 18: Oliver Ames 4, Stoughton 2
Upcoming Matches:
Tuesday, Oct. 22: Milford, 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 23: at King Philip, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 25: Canton, 3:30 p.m.
FOOTBALL (5-1)
Results
Thursday, Sept. 12: Stoughton 34, Pembroke 6
Friday, Sept. 20: Stoughton 40, Milton 13
Friday, Sept. 27: Stoughton 41, Milford 20
Friday, Oct. 4 Oliver Ames 35, Stoughton 6
Friday, Oct. 11: Stoughton 40, Canton 13
Friday, Oct. 18: Stoughton 26, Sharon 3
Upcoming Games:
Friday, Oct. 25: at Foxborough, 7 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 1-TBD
Friday, Nov. 8-TBD
Friday, Nov. 15-TBD
Thursday, Nov. 28-at Canton 10 a.m.
CROSS-COUNTRY
Upcoming Races
Saturday, Oct. 26: Hockomock Championships, Borderland State Park, 10 a.m.
Saturday, Nov. 2: MSTCA Coaches Invitational, Wrentham Developmental Center, 9:30 a.m.
Saturday, Nov. 9: MIAA Division 3 Championships, Wrentham Developmental Center, TBD.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.