The Stoughton High varsity field hockey team lost a hard fought game to Mansfield, 2-0. Katie Cellucci had 15 saves in goal. The JV field hockey team lost to Mansfield 4-0, and the freshmen field hockey team lost to Mansfield, 5-2. Mia Russell and Jada Watson scored the goals.
FIELD HOCKEY (3-8-0)
Results
Monday, Sept. 9: Attleboro 5, Stoughton 0
Thursday, Sept. 12:Franklin 5, Stoughton 0
Monday, Sept. 16: Stoughton 3, Taunton 1
Wednesday, Sept. 18: Stoughton 3, Sharon 0
Friday, Sept. 20: at Foxborough 6, Stoughton 1
Tuesday, Sept. 24: Oliver Ames 4, Stoughton 0
Thursday, Sept. 26: Stoughton 1, Milford 0
Tuesday, Oct. 1: Canton 3, Stoughton 0
Thursday, Oct. 3: King Philip 3, Stoughton 1
Monday, Oct. 7: Mansfield 2, Stoughton 0
Upcoming Matches:
Monday, Oct. 7: Mansfield, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 9: at North Attleboro, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 11: Sharon, 3:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 15: Foxborough, 3:30 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 17: Oliver Ames, 3:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 21-Pembroke, 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 22-at Milford, 3:45 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 24-at Canton, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 25-Brockton, 3:30 p.m.
BOYS' SOCCER (1-7-1)
Results
Monday, Sept. 9: Attleboro Stoughton (win by forfeit)
Wednesday, Sept. 11: Franklin 0, Stoughton 0
Thursday, Sept. 12: Randolph 3, Stoughton 2
Monday, Sept. 16: Taunton 2, Stoughton 0
Wednesday, Sept. 18: Sharon 2, Stoughton 1
Friday, Sept. 20: Foxborough, 3, Stoughton 1
Tuesday, Sept. 24: Oliver Ames 6, Stoughton 2
Friday, Sept. 27: Milford 2, Stoughton 0
Tuesday, Oct. 1: Canton 2, Stoughton 0
Friday, Oct. 4: King Philip
Monday, Oct. 7: Mansfield 5, Stoughton 0
Upcoming Matches:
Wednesday, Oct. 9: North Attleboro, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 11:at Sharon, 3:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 15: at Foxborough, 3:30 p.m,
Wednesday, Oct. 16: Randolph, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 18: at Oliver Ames, 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 22: Milford, 3:45 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 25: Canton, 3:30 p.m.
FOOTBALL (3-1)
Results
Thursday, Sept. 12: Stoughton 34, Pembroke 6
Friday, Sept. 20: Stoughton 40, Milton 13
Friday, Sept. 27: Stoughton 41, Milford 20
Friday, Oct. 4 Oliver Ames 35, Stoughton 6
Upcoming Games:
Friday, Oct. 4: Oliver Ames, 3:45 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 11: Canton, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 18: Sharon, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 25: at Foxborough, 7 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 1-TBD
Friday, Nov. 8-TBD
Friday, Nov. 15-TBD
Thursday, Nov. 28-at Canton 10 a.m
VOLLEYBALL (6-5)
Monday, Sept. 9: Stoughton 3, Attleboro 1
Thursday, Sept. 12:Franklin 3, Stoughton 2
Monday, Sept. 16: Stoughton 3, Taunton 0
Thursday, Sept. 19: Stoughton 3, Sharon, 0
Friday, Sept. 20: Stoughton 3, Cardinal Spellman 0
Monday, Sept. 23: Foxborough 3, Stoughton 2
Wednesday, Sept. 25: Stoughton 3, Oliver Ames 2
Friday, Sept. 27: Milford 3, Stoughton 2
Monday, Sept. 30: Canton 3, Stoughton 0
Thursday, Oct. 3: King Philip 3, Stoughton 1
Upcoming matches:
Tuesday, Oct. 8: at Mansfield, 4:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 9: at Fontbonne, 4:45 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 11: at Sharon, 6 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 18: at Foxborough, 4:45 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 21: at Oliver Ames, 4:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 23: Milford, 4:45 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 25: Canton, 3:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 28: Cardinal Spellman, 4:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 30: Fontbonne, 6 p.m.
GIRLS' SOCCER (1-7-2)
Results:
Monday, Sept. 9: Attleboro 5, Stoughton 0
Wednesday, Sept. 11:Franklin 10, Stoughton 0
Thursday, Sept. 12: Stoughton 7, Randolph 0
Monday, Sept. 16: Stoughton 0, Taunton 0
Wednesday, Sept. 18: Sharon, 3, Stoughton 1
Friday, Sept. 20: Foxborough 6, Stoughton 1
Wednesday, Sept. 25: Mansfield 6, Stoughton 0
Friday, Sept. 27: Stoughton 1, Milford 1
Tuesday, Oct 1: Canton 2, Stoughton 0
Wednesday, Oct. 2: Oliver Ames 4, Stoughton 0
Upcoming Matches:
Friday, Oct. 4: at King Philip, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 9: at North Attleboro, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 11: Sharon, 3:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 15: Foxborough, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 16: at Randolph, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 18: Oliver Ames, 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 22: at Milford, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 25: at Canton, 3:30 p.m.
GOLF
Upcoming Matches:
Tuesday, Oct. 8: at Sharon, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 9: at Milford, 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 15: at Mansfield, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 16: at Taunton, 3:30 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 17: Hockomock League Championship
Friday, Oct. 18: Hockomock League Championship (rain date)
CROSS-COUNTRY
Upcoming Races
Tuesday, Oct. 8: at Canton, 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 15: Randolph & TBA, Houghton's Pond, 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 19: McIntyre Twilight Meet, Barnstable Fairgrounds, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 26: Hockomock Championships, Borderland State Park, 10 a.m.
Saturday, Nov. 2: MSTCA Coaches Invitational, Wrentham Developmental Center, 9:30 a.m.
Saturday, Nov. 9: MIAA Division 3 Championships, Wrentham Developmental Center, TBD.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.