.

Stoughton High Indoor Track Teams Continue Hot Start to Season

The Stoughton High boys' and girls' indoor track teams both beat Milford in a meet at BU on Dec. 22 with each improving to 3-0 on the season.

The Stoughton High boys' and girls' indoor track teams continue their strong start to the winter season after each squad recorded a win against Milford Saturday, Dec. 22 at Boston University.

Both the Stoughton boys' and girls' are now 3-0.

BOYS

The following is from SHS boys' coach Harvey Blonder:

Stoughton boys' (3-0) again used an across the board effort to defeat Milford 62-33 at Boston University on Saturday.

The boys swept the dash, hurdles and shot put.

In the hurdles Stoughton was led by Kevin McDonald (8.59 seconds), Harley David (8.63) and John Eppenstein (8.87). The dash featured Malachi Baugh (6.87 seconds), Pat Jackman (7.00) and David (7.28). The shot put team was Jack D'Addieco (40' 5.5"), Shawn Connolly (40' 2") and Kevin Lucas (38'10")

Baugh also won the 300-meter event (37.22 seconds) and added a second place finish  in the long jump. He is close to the school record in the 300-meters.

Jack D'Addieco qualified for the state meet while winning the 600-meter event (1:28.12).

The 4 x 400-meter relay team of Jason Marshall, Wayne Barnaby, Sheldon Oliveira and D'Addieco lowered their state qualifying mark with a time of 3:41.16.

Evan Schulze narrowly missed breaking 5 minutes in his first mile ever (5:02.34). All three runners in the 1000-meters ran personal bests - Alec DeNapoli (2:54), John Paul Noe (3:00) and Antonio Irons (3:06) It was the first varsity meet for Noe and Irons.

Also competing in his first varsity meet was freshman Sean Perry who cleared 5'2" in the high jump and ran in the 4 x 200-meter relay.

Freshman Alex Oliver ran a personal best (9.34) in the high hurdles. With the addition of Oliver the boys should have a formidable hurdle relay at the Division 2 relay meet.

Charles Williams (55-meter), Alex Green (shot put), Mike Romaine (600-meter), David Lockhart (2-mile) rounded out the varsity team.

Green and Lockhart recorded personal bests while Williams and Romaine were just a tick off.

***

GIRLS

The Stoughton girls' track team defeated Milford 53-42 Saturday at Boston University's track. This is the girls third win with 0 losses.

Kerry O'Neil led all scorers with 10 points winning the mile and the 2-mile. Maya Barrant won the 55-meter dash, came in second in the 55-meter hurdles, and finished third in the long jump for 9 points.

Other winners were Kelly Barros (600-meters) and Rachel Berkowsky (1000-meters). Katie Daly, Susanna Noe, Ada Monyeki, Imani David, Rebekah Medina and Shannon Barkey were all second place finishers.

Many of these young ladies doubled in two running events in order to win the meet.

***

Both the SHS boys' and girls' face Oliver Ames Jan. 8 at Boston University for the next league meet.

Full results from the Foxborough meet are below (as posted on athletic.net):

SHS Boys' Results

55 Meter Dash - Varsity - Finals   Malachi Baugh 6.87a STOU 11
Pat Jackman 7.00a STOU 12
Harley David 7.28a STOU 12
Charles Williams 7.31a STOU 12
300 Meters - Varsity - Finals   Malachi Baugh 37.22a STOU 11
Pat Jackman 38.15a STOU 12
Jason Marshall 39.87a STOU 10
600 Meters - Varsity - Finals   Jack D'Addieco 1:28.12a STOU 12
Michael Romaine 1:32.00a STOU 12
Sheldon Oliviera 1:32.26a STOU 12
1000 Meters - Varsity - Finals   Alec DeNapoli 2:54.56a STOU 11
John-Paul Noe 3:00.92a STOU 10
Antonio Irons 3:06.42a STOU 10
1 Mile - Varsity - Finals   Wayne Barnaby 4:52.20a STOU 12
Evan Schulze 5:02.34a STOU 10
2 Miles - Varsity - Finals   David Lockhart 10:54.70a STOU 10
55m Hurdles - 39" - Varsity - Finals   Kevin McDonald 8.59a STOU 11
Harley David 8.63a STOU 12
John Eppenstein 8.87a STOU 11
Alexander Oliver 9.34a STOU 9
4x200 Relay - Varsity - Finals   Relay Team 1:47.71a STOU -
4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals   Relay Team 3:41.16a STOU -
Shot Put - 12lb - Varsity - Finals   Jack D'Addieco 40-05.50 STOU 12
Shawn Connolly 40-02.00 STOU 12
Kevin Lucas 38-10.00 STOU 10
Alex Green 37-06.00 STOU 12
High Jump - Varsity - Finals   Kevin McDonald 5-04.00 STOU 11
Jason Marshall 5-04.00 STOU 10
John-Paul Noe 5-02.00 STOU 10
Long Jump - Varsity - Finals   Malachi Baugh 17-07.75 STOU 11
Pat Jackman 17-07.50 STOU 12
Kevin McDonald 16-07.75 STOU 11

SHS Girls' Results

55 Meter Dash - Varsity - Finals   Maya Barrant 8.01a STOU 11
Michaela Peck 8.31a STOU 9
Jennifer Billo 8.84a STOU 9
Marissa Williams 8.95a STOU 9
300 Meters - Varsity - Finals   Kelly Barros 47.36a STOU 10
Imani David 47.41a STOU 12
Shelby Sprague 49.14a STOU 10
600 Meters - Varsity - Finals   Kelly Barros 1:46.55a STOU 10
Shannon Barkey 1:48.96a STOU 10
Leslie Camilo 2:07.41a STOU 10
1000 Meters - Varsity - Finals   Rachel Berkowsky 3:28.47a STOU 11
Rebekah Medina 3:31.44a STOU 11
Katrina Daly 3:32.86a STOU 11
1 Mile - Varsity - Finals   Kerry O'neil 5:55.43a STOU 12
Katrina Daly 5:58.31a STOU 11
Niamh Fennessy 6:41.54a STOU 12
2 Miles - Varsity - Finals   Kerry O'neil 12:37.36a STOU 12
Susanna Noe 13:08.51a STOU 12
Carson McGrath 13:48.22a STOU 12
55m Hurdles - 33" - Varsity - Finals   Maya Barrant 9.87a STOU 11
Shelby Sprague 10.36a STOU 10
Lisa Bontemps 10.57a STOU 11
Delaney Collins 10.79a STOU 10
4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals   Relay Team 4:48.82a STOU -
Shot Put - 4kg - Varsity - Finals   Ada Monyeki 25-00.50 STOU 11
Megan Flaherty 23-01.50 STOU 12
Lauren Carmichael 19-08.00 STOU 12
Lauren Carter 19-01.50 STOU 10
High Jump - Varsity - Finals   Imani David 4-02.00 STOU 12
Susanna Noe NH STOU 12
Kennelya Ellis NH STOU 12
Long Jump - Varsity - Finals   Maya Barrant 12-11.50 STOU 11
Rachel Berkowsky 11-09.25 STOU 11
Shannon Barkey 10-08.00 STOU 10

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »