Sports
Stoughton High Indoor Track Teams Both Off to 2-0 Starts
The Stoughton High boys' and girls' indoor track teams both beat Foxborough in a meet at BU on Dec. 15.
The Stoughton High boys' and girls' indoor track teams are both off to a 2-0 start this winter season after each squad recorded a win against Foxborough Saturday, Dec. 15 at Boston University.
BOYS
The following is from SHS boys' coach Harvey Blonder:
Find out what's happening in Stoughtonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The Stoughton boys' defeated Foxborough 65-25 Saturday at BU.
The victory was especially gratifying as the boys got a chance to show some of their depth. Missing from the meet with an injury was Kevin McDonald, last week's high point scorer as well as a few others due to several issues/and or injuries.
Find out what's happening in Stoughtonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Event winners were Malachi Baugh (long jump, 18'11"), Wayne Barnaby (mile, 4:47 and the 2 mile 10:44), John Eppenstein (55-meter hurdles, 8.58 seconds), Jack D'Addieco (600-meters, 1:28.42), Alec DeNapoli (1000-meters, 2:54.90), Jason Marshall (high jump, 5'4) and Shawn Connolly (shot put, 41'3.5).
The 4 x 400-meter relay team of Marshall, David Lockhart, Sheldon Oliveira and D'Addieco also won with a time of 3:43.
Baugh qualified for the state meet in both the 55-meters and the 300-meters and missed qualifying in the long jump by 1 inch. Pat Jackman qualified in the 55-meters and the 4 x 400-meter relay team also qualified.
In the absence of two of the team's top hurdlers, John Eppenstein stepped up in the 55m hurdles with a scintillating effort crushing his former personal best by over a half second (a massive improvement in a short sprint race).
D'Addieco recorded personal bests in the 600-meters, shot put and the relay.
Others with personal bests were Baugh, Jackman, Charles Williams, Smeet Patel, Frantzy Joseph, Christian Hill, Mike Romaine, Marshall, DeNapoli, Evan Schulze, Jonathan Oliveira, Lockhart, Sheldon Oliveira, Alex Green, Alexander Oliver and Sean Ellertson.
***
GIRLS
The following is from SHS girls' coach Bob Clarke:
The girls track team won their second meet against Foxborough at BU on Saturday, beating the Warriors 56-39.
Maya Barrant won three events for 15 points - the 55-meter hurdles (10.30 seconds), the 55-meter dash (8.06 seconds), and the long jump (13', 10.25").
Kelly Barros won the 300-meters (46.92 seconds) and qualified for states with her winning time in the 600-meters (1:45.88).
Ada Monyeki won the shot put (25', 11"). Kerry O’Neil is on her way to a great season in the 2-mile (finishing in second place with a time of 12:41.11).
Rachel Berkowsky and Katie Daly are working hard at their events. Shelby Sprague continues to impress in the hurdles and the 300-meters along with Delaney Collins.
Freshman Ashley Chipman got her first taste of running two events in one meet. Fellow freshmen Michaela Peck and Jennifer Billo also ran well.
***
Both the SHS boys' and girls' face Milford Dec. 22 at Boston University.
Full results from the Foxborough meet are posted below (as posted on athletic.net):
SHS Boys' Results
X 55 Meter Dash - Varsity - Finals Malachi Baugh 6.84a STOU 11 Pat Jackman 6.89a STOU 12 Charles Williams 7.28a STOU 12 Smeet Patel 7.67a STOU 9 X 300 Meters - Varsity - Finals Malachi Baugh 37.57a STOU 11 Frantzy Joseph 39.82a STOU 11 Christian Hill 41.77a STOU 9 X 400 Meters - Relay Split - Varsity - Finals Jack D'Addieco 54.2 STOU 12 David Lockhart 55.9 STOU 10 Sheldon Oliviera 56.4 STOU 12 Jason Marshall 56.8 STOU 10 X 600 Meters - Varsity - Finals Jack D'Addieco 1:28.42a STOU 12 Michael Romaine 1:31.64a STOU 12 Jason Marshall 1:33.95a STOU 10 X 1000 Meters - Varsity - Finals Alec DeNapoli 2:54.90a STOU 11 Evan Schulze 3:04.94a STOU 10 Jonathan Oliviera 3:32.17a STOU 10 X 1 Mile - Varsity - Finals Wayne Barnaby 4:47.96a STOU 12 David Lockhart 4:50.14a STOU 10 Sheldon Oliviera 5:23.51a STOU 12 X 2 Miles - Varsity - Finals Wayne Barnaby 10:44.46a STOU 12 X 55m Hurdles - 39" - Varsity - Finals John Eppenstein 8.58a STOU 11 Pat Jackman 9.36a STOU 12 Alexander Oliver 10.31a STOU 9 Sean Ellerston 10.55a STOU 11 X 4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals Jason MarshallDavid Lockhart
Sheldon Oliviera
Jack D'Addieco 3:43.55a STOU
X Shot Put - 12lb - Varsity - Finals Shawn Connolly 41-03.50 STOU 12 Jack D'Addieco 40-01.00 STOU 12 Kevin Lucas 38-02.00 STOU 10 Alex Green 37-01.00 STOU 12 X High Jump - Varsity - Finals Jason Marshall 5-04.00 STOU 10 Sean Perry NH STOU 9 Frantzy Joseph NH STOU 11 X Long Jump - Varsity - Finals Malachi Baugh 18-11.00 STOU 11 Pat Jackman 17-04.00 STOU 12 Frantzy Joseph 12-05.00 STOU 11